Tom Cavanagh

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1963-10-26

Place of Birth
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As
Thomas Cavanagh

Tom Cavanagh

Thomas Cavanagh was born on October 26th, 1963 in Ottawa, Ontario, the second-oldest of five children. His close-knit family moved to Ghana, Africa when Tom was six. His father educated teachers there. The family moved back to Canada before Tom started high school (which he attended in southern Quebec). Tom went to Queens University in Kingston, Ontario where he played on the basketball team and graduated with degrees in English, Biology, and Education. His interest in theater grew when he was cast as the lead Danny Zuko in a Canadian "Grease". Since then, he has been in a moderate amount of movies, but is gaining popularity for his starring, award-winning role on the new NBC seriesĀ EdĀ (2000), in which he plays the lovable, charming Ed Stevens. Cavanagh resides in L.A., where he has lived for two years. In his spare time he likes to play guitar and participate in a variety of sports.

Sublime

2007

Sublime

5.2

Anya's Bell

1999

Anya's Bell

6.3

Gray Matters

2006

Gray Matters

6.0

Breakfast with Scot

2007

Breakfast with Scot

6.2

Bang Bang You're Dead

2002

Bang Bang You're Dead

7.2

Two Weeks

2006

Two Weeks

6.1

Snow

2004

Snow

7.5

Trading Christmas

2011

Trading Christmas

6.6

Heart of the Storm

2004

Heart of the Storm

5.2

The Birder

2014

The Birder

6.3

The Games Maker

2014

The Games Maker

5.1

Mask of Death

1996

Mask of Death

3.0

400 Days

2016

400 Days

4.3

A Killer Among Us

2012

A Killer Among Us

4.5

Yogi Bear

2010

Yogi Bear

5.3

Alchemy

2005

Alchemy

5.3

Snow 2: Brain Freeze

2008

Snow 2: Brain Freeze

5.4

The Cake Eaters

2007

The Cake Eaters

5.4

Honeymoon

1997

Honeymoon

0.0

Sidekick

2016

Sidekick

7.9

Bloodhounds II

1996

Bloodhounds II

0.0

Other Women's Children

1993

Other Women's Children

5.0

Profile for Murder

1996

Profile for Murder

7.0

Love & Debt

2018

Love & Debt

7.5

Darrow & Darrow

2017

Darrow & Darrow

7.5

Tom and Grant

2018

Tom and Grant

4.0

Dangerous Intentions

1995

Dangerous Intentions

5.5

How to Eat Fried Worms

2006

How to Eat Fried Worms

5.9

Bob & Doug McKenzie's Two-Four Anniversary

2007

Bob & Doug McKenzie's Two-Four Anniversary

0.0

Superhero Fight Club

2015

Superhero Fight Club

6.5

Darrow & Darrow: In The Key Of Murder

2018

Darrow & Darrow: In The Key Of Murder

0.0

Darrow & Darrow: Body of Evidence

2018

Darrow & Darrow: Body of Evidence

0.0

Something More

2000

Something More

7.0