Brie Larson

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1989-10-01

Place of Birth
Sacramento, California, USA

Also Known As
Brianne Sidonie Desaulniers
بري لارسون
브리 라슨
ブリー・ラーソン
Бри Ларсон
บรี ลาร์สัน
布丽·拉尔森
Брі Ларсон

Brie Larson

Brianne Sidonie Desaulniers (born October 1, 1989), known professionally as Brie Larson, is an American actress, director, and singer. Born in Sacramento, California, Larson was home-schooled before she studied acting at the American Conservatory Theater. She began her acting career in television, appearing as a regular on the 2001 sitcom Raising Dad, for which she was nominated for a Young Artist Award.

As a teenager, Larson had brief roles in the 2004 films 13 Going on 30 and Sleepover. Her performance in the comedy film Hoot (2006) was praised, and she subsequently played supporting roles in the films Greenberg (2010), Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010), 21 Jump Street (2012), and Don Jon (2013). From 2009 to 2011, Larson featured as a rebellious teenager in the television series United States of Tara.

Larson's breakthrough role came with the independent drama Short Term 12 (2013), for which she received critical acclaim. Further success came in 2015 when she starred in Room, an acclaimed drama based on Emma Donoghue's novel of the same name. She won several awards for her portrayal of a troubled mother kidnap victim in the film, including the Academy Award, BAFTA Award, Critic's Choice Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award and Canadian Screen Award for Best Actress. In 2017, she starred as a war photographer in the adventure film Kong: Skull Island, her highest-grossing release.

Remember the Daze

2008

Remember the Daze

5.5

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

2010

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

7.3

House Broken

2009

House Broken

4.8

21 Jump Street

2012

21 Jump Street

6.8

Tanner Hall

2011

Tanner Hall

6.0

The Trouble with Bliss

2011

The Trouble with Bliss

4.5

Rampart

2011

Rampart

5.4

Digging for Fire

2015

Digging for Fire

5.3

The Spectacular Now

2013

The Spectacular Now

6.6

Don Jon

2013

Don Jon

5.9

Bitter Orange

2013

Bitter Orange

6.0

Short Term 12

2013

Short Term 12

7.8

French Cinema Mon Amour

2015

French Cinema Mon Amour

0.5

Basmati Blues

2018

Basmati Blues

5.3

The Gambler

2014

The Gambler

5.8

Brooklyn Bridge

Brooklyn Bridge

10.0

Greenberg

2010

Greenberg

5.9

Treatment

2011

Treatment

5.0

The Babysitter

2011

The Babysitter

5.3

Weighting

2011

Weighting

7.0

Just Peck

2009

Just Peck

5.9

13 Going on 30

2004

13 Going on 30

6.5

Right on Track

2003

Right on Track

6.2

The Glass Castle

2017

The Glass Castle

7.1

Free Fire

2017

Free Fire

6.3

Madison

2001

Madison

5.7

Farce of the Penguins

2006

Farce of the Penguins

3.4

Smorgasbord

2011

Smorgasbord

0.0

Kong: Skull Island

2017

Kong: Skull Island

6.3

Sleepover

2004

Sleepover

5.4

Hoot

2006

Hoot

5.4

Trainwreck

2015

Trainwreck

5.8

Room

2015

Room

8.1

Unicorn Store

2019

Unicorn Store

8.7

Avengers: Endgame

2019

Avengers: Endgame

0.0

Harmontown

2014

Harmontown

6.8

Just Mercy

2020

Just Mercy

0.0

Journey to the Oscars

2016

Journey to the Oscars

6.7

I'm Thinking of Ending Things

I'm Thinking of Ending Things

0.0

Short Term 12: Behind the Scenes

2014

Short Term 12: Behind the Scenes

7.0

Lady Business

Lady Business

10.0

Making 'Room'

2016

Making 'Room'

0.0

Captain Marvel

2019

Captain Marvel

7.3

Death Of A Bird

1984

Death Of A Bird

9.0